Privacy Policy

OUR USE AND PROTECTION OF YOUR INFORMATION IS GOVERNED BY THESE PRIVACY POLICY

These Teceme Technology Limited Website & Mobile Application Privacy Policy (these “Privacy Policy”) apply to the websites, web pages, and mobile applications owned by Teceme that include a link to this document (collectively, the “Sites”). The Sites are operated by Teceme Technology Limited and its affiliates (“Teceme”). Throughout the Sites, the terms “you,” “yourself,” “your,” and “user” refer to you, the user; the terms “we,” “us” and “our” refer to Teceme. Teceme offers the Sites, including all information, applications, tools, and services available on or from the Sites, to you, the user, conditioned upon your acceptance of all the Privacy Policy stated herein. Your use of any Site constitutes your agreement to these Privacy Policy for all Sites. IF THESE PRIVACY POLICY ARE NOT ACCEPTABLE TO YOU IN FULL, YOU MUST IMMEDIATELY TERMINATE YOUR USE OF THE SITES AND SHALL NOT REGISTER AN ACCOUNT WITH TECEME.

CHANGES TO THESE PRIVACY POLICY

Teceme may revise and update these Privacy Policy (in whole or in part) from time to time in its sole discretion by updating these Privacy Policy on the Sites. All changes are effective immediately when we post them, and apply to your access to and use of the Sites thereafter. Your continued use of the Sites following the posting of revised Privacy Policy constitutes your acceptance and agreement to the changes. You are expected to and agree to check these Privacy policy frequently so you are aware of any changes, as they are binding on your continued disclose of information and use of the Sites. We are committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your personally identifiable information ("Personal Information"). As part of this commitment, our privacy policy governs our actions as they relate to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information. Our privacy policy is based upon the values set by the Data Protection Commission of Ghana for the Protection of Organizations and Individual Information and the Data Protection Act, 2012 (Act 843).

1. Introduction

We are responsible for maintaining and protecting the Personal Information under our control. We have designated an individual or individuals who is/are responsible for compliance with our privacy policy.

2. Identifying Purposes

We collect, use and disclose Personal Information to provide you with the product or service you have requested and to offer you additional products and services we believe you might be interested in. The purposes for which we collect Personal Information will be identified before or at the time we collect the information. In certain circumstances, the purposes for which information is collected may be clear, and consent may be implied, such as where your name, address and payment information is provided as part of the order process.

3. Consent

Knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information except where required or permitted by law. Providing us with your Personal Information is always your choice. However, your decision not to provide certain information may limit our ability to provide you with our products or services. We will not require you to consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of information as a condition to the supply of a product or service, except as required to be able to supply the product or service.

4. Limiting Collection

The Personal Information collected will be limited to those details necessary for the purposes identified by us. With your consent, we may collect Personal Information from you in person, over the telephone or by corresponding with you via mail, facsimile, or the Internet.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal Information may only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected unless you have otherwise consented, or when it is required or permitted by law. Personal Information will only be retained for the period of time required to fulfill the purpose for which we collected it or as may be required by law. However, we may disclose personal information without consent to a government institution that has made a request for the information, identified its "lawful authority" to obtain the information and indicated that the disclosure is requested for the purpose of enforcing, investigating or gathering intelligence for the enforcement of a law of Ghana.

6. Accuracy

Personal Information will be maintained in as accurate, complete and up-to-date form as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used.

7. Safeguarding Customer Information

Personal Information will be protected by security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information. We take all reasonable precautions to protect your Personal Information from any loss or unauthorized use, access or disclosure.

8. Openness

We will make information available to you about our policies and practices with respect to the management of your Personal Information.

9. Customer Access

Upon request, you will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of your Personal Information, and will be given access to it. You may verify the accuracy and completeness of your Personal Information, and may request that it be amended, if appropriate. However, in certain circumstances permitted by law, we will not disclose certain information to you. For example, we may not disclose information relating to you if other individuals are referenced or if there are legal, security or commercial proprietary restrictions.

10. Handling Customer Complaints and Suggestions

This website is operated by TECEME TECHNOLOGY LIMITED. You can contact us by writing to: TECEME LIMITED – Data Protection Officer, P.O. Box Ks 16731, Kumasi – Ghana All other feedback, comments, requests for technical support and other communications relating to the Sites should be directed to: info@Teceme.com

Additional Information

Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other third party sites that are not governed by this privacy policy. Although we endeavour to only link to sites with high privacy standards, our privacy policy will no longer apply once you leave our website. Additionally, we are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by third party websites. Therefore, we suggest that you examine the privacy statements of those sites to learn how your information may be collected, used, shared and disclosed.